Schedule of Events Overview

The Agenda for the 2019 National Convention

Sunday, August 11

4:00PM – 5:00 PM—Welcome Orientation

10:30AM – 6:00PM—Registration

Monday, August 12

8:00AM – 8:30AM—Welcome Session (Open to All)

9:00AM – 5:00 PM—BVA Auxiliary Silent Auction Setup

9:00AM – 6:00PM—Offsite Trip – Kayaking with Team River Runner

  • Transportation is provided, attendees should meet in the lobby 8:45AM

9:00AM – 5:00PM—Volunteer Service Officer Training 1

  • Speakers: Claudia Baldwin & Wade Davis

9:00AM – 10:00AM—Session 1A-Music Composition for Individuals with Visual Impairments

  • Speaker: Jerry Simon

9:00AM – 10:00AM—Session 2A-Audible Eye – Indoor Navigation

  • Speaker: Jerrod Witt

9:30AM – 5:00PM—Registration Open in Hotel

10:15AM – 11:15AM—Session 1B-Enhanced Vision

  • Speaker: TBD

10:15AM – 11:15AM—Session 2B-Assessing and Integrating Wearable Tech for Individuals with Visual Impairments

  • Speaker: Bill Boules

11:30AM – 12:30PM—Session 1C-Achieving Health & Fitness Goals with a Visual Impairment

  • Speaker: Marana Vradunburg

11:30AM – 12:30PM—Session 2C-Communication for Veterans Who have Combined Vision and Hearing Loss

  • Speaker: Mark Armstrong

1:15PM – 2:15PM—Session 1D-Returning to Work: How Blind Rehab and BROS Returned a Blinded Veteran to the Workforce

  • Speaker: John McMahon

1:15PM – 2:15PM—Session 2D-Independence Utilizing Remote Assistance Technologies

  • Speakers: Paul Schroeder and Will Butler

2:30PM – 3:30PM—Session 1E-Improving Independence with Indoor Lighting Solutions

  • Speaker: Mike Ju

2:30PM – 3:30PM—Session 2E-Electronic head-mounted low vision assistive Technologies: Are we there yet?

  • Speakers: Patrick Antaki & Dr. Christopher Choat

3:45PM – 4:45PM—Session 1F-Developing Community Partners and Resources

  • Speaker: Sylvia Perez

3:45PM – 4:45PM—Session 2F-Orcam Scanning and Recognition Wearable Tech Solutions

  • Speaker: Lena Lee

6:00PM – 10:00PM—Offsite Trip – Dine Around – River Spirit Casino

  • Hotel Shuttle Transportation is provided 

Tuesday, August 13

8:00AM – 5:00PM—BVA Auxiliary Silent Auction

8:30AM – 9:00 AM—Welcome Session (Open to All)

8:30AM – 11:45AM—Volunteer Service Officer Training 2

  • Speakers: Claudia Baldwin & Wade Davis

9:00AM – 10:30AM—Session 1A – Caregivers Support and Services: Panel Discussion

  • Panel Speakers: Gary Barg, Michael Macon RN, Mickey Hinds & Richard Tapping

10:00AM – 6:00PM—Exhibit Hall Open

  • Sponsored by: LS&S, LLC

10:30AM – 5:00PM—Registration Open in Hotel

10:30AM – 11:45AM—Session 1C – Complying with BVA Regional Group Requirements

  • Speaker: Brigitte Jones

10:30AM – 11:45AM—Session 2C – Employment Opportunities for the Blind

  • Speaker: Marlene Snow

1:30PM – 4:00PM—Claims Assistance

  • Speakers: Claudia Baldwin & Wade Davis

1:15PM – 2:15PM—Session 1D – Fundraising for your Regional Groups

  • Speaker: Jerry Simon

1:15PM – 2:15PM—Session 2D – Examining the Communication Challenge

  • Speaker: Larry Bustetter

2:30PM – 3:30PM—Session 1E – Integrating the Regional Group Manual into your Regional Groups

  • Speaker: Paul Kaminsky

2:30PM – 4:45PM—Session 2E – Pamper Yourself

  • Speaker: Lorrie Bowen

4:00PM – 5:00PM—Rules and Credentials Committee

5:00PM – 6:00PM—Exhibit Hall Cocktail Reception

7:00PM – 10:00PM—BVA President’s Welcome Reception 

  • Sponsored by: Vanda Non-24

Wednesday, August 14

8:00AM – 9:15AM—Opening Session

  • Featuring Representatives from State and Federal Agencies (Deputy Secretary of the VA James Byrne, Deputy Mayor Amy Brown, Governor Kevin Stitt)

9:30AM – 11:45AM—Opening Business Meeting (D)

9:30AM – 6:00PM—Exhibit Hall Open

  • Sponsored by: LS&S, LLC

1:00PM – 5:00PM—BVA Auxiliary Silent Auction

2:00PM – 2:30PM—Veteran Service Update

2:00PM – 4:00PM—Claims Assistance

  • Service Officers: Claudia Baldwin & Wade Davis

2:30PM – 3:00PM—Legislative Update

3:00PM – 5:00PM—Bylaws & Resolutions Meeting (D)

5:00PM – 6:00PM—Council of Veteran Guide and Service Dog Handlers Annual Meeting

  • Presenter: Paul Mimms

5:00PM – 6:00PM—Women Veterans Interest Group

  • Speakers: Shakib Richardson & Terri Everett

5:00PM – 10:30PM—Offsite Trip – Tulsa Drillers Baseball Game

  • Transportation is provided, attendees should meet in the lobby 5:00PM

Thursday, August 15

7:30AM – 8:30AM—Vietnam Veteran Coffee Hour with Joe Galloway

8:00AM – 8:15AM—Opening Remarks

8:00AM – 12:00PM—BVA Auxiliary Silent Auction

8:45AM – 9:30AM-Presentation 1-2 VHA Ophthalmology Services & Optometry Service Specialty Care Services

  • Speakers: Glenn Cockerham, National Program Director, SES; and John C. Townsend, O.D., F.A.A.O Director

9:30AM – 10:00AM—Presentation 3 – National Library Services for the Blind and Physically Disabled

  • Speaker: Karen Keninger, Director

10:00AM – 10:30AM—Presentation 4 – VHA Rehab & Prosthetics Services Council

  • Speaker: Nicole Sandlan, National Program Director

12:00PM – 1:45PM—Father Carroll Luncheon

2:00PM – 3:30PM—Officer Candidate Speeches

3:30PM – 5:00PM—District Caucus Meetings

3:00PM – 5:00PM—BVA Auxiliary Auction Item Pick-up

5:30PM – 9:30PM—Offsite Trip – Bowling at Andy B’s 

  • Meet in Lobby 5:00PM
  • Signup at registration table if you would like to attend
  • Hosted by: Operation Peer Support

Friday, August 16

8:00AM – 11:45AM—Closing Business Meeting

9:00AM – 11:00AM—Auxiliary Closing Business Meeting

1:30PM – 3:00PM—BVA Auxiliary Auction Item Pick-up

2:00PM – 3:00PM—Leadership Training

6:00PM – 10:00PM—Awards Banquet