Committees

AUGUST 2019 – AUGUST 2020

  Executive Committee

Dr. Thomas Zampieri, President
Joseph D. McNeil Sr., Vice-President
Daniel Wallace, Secretary
Elizabeth Holmes, Treasurer
Kevin Jackson, District Director 6

Audit Committee

Daniel Wallace, Chairman
Monaca Gilmore
Elizabeth Holmes
Kevin Jackson

Life Membership Fund Board of Trustees

Daniel Wallace, Chairman Appointed to a 3-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2022

Thomas H. Miller  Reappointed to an additional 3-year term in August 2017
Term Expires August 2020

Elizabeth Holmes Appointed to a 1-year term in August 2019 
Term Expires August 2020

Joseph D. McNeil Sr. Appointed to a 2-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2021

Monaca Gilmore Appointed to a 3-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2022

Paul Kaminsky Appointed on September 28, 2018
Term Expires August 2021

Joseph Bogart, HQ Staff Permanent Appointment (Board Action)

Sunny Patel BVA Accounting Manager
Smith Bucklin Corp. August 2019 – August 2020

Government Relations & Legislative Committee

Dr. Thomas Zampieri, Chairman
Joseph D. McNeil Sr.
Daniel Wallace
Timothy Hornik 
Elizabeth Holmes
Colonel Robert Mazzoli, M.D. (Ret.)
Director of Government Relations – Don Overton
HQ Assistant Staff- Janel Holder
Investment Fund Board of Trustee

Daniel Wallace, Chairman Appointed to a 2-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2021

Joseph D. McNeil Sr. Appointed to a 2-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2021

Thomas H. Miller Reappointed to an additional 3-year term in August 2017
Term Expires August 2020

Elizabeth Holmes Appointed to a 1-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2020

R. Garret Bolks Appointed to a 3-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2022

Joseph Bogart, HQ Staff Permanent Appointment (Board Action)

Sunny Patel BVA Accounting Manager
Smith Bucklin Corp. August 2019 – August 2020

Scholarship Committee 

Dr. Mike Gandy Reappointed to an additional 3-year term in August 2017
Term Expires August 2020

Rosalind McQueen Reappointed to an additional 3-year term in August 2019 
Term Expires August 2022

Joe Amerling Appointed to a 3-year term in August 2019
Term Expires August 2022

BVA/BRS Committee

Jhennicea Morrow, Chairperson
Joseph D.  McNeil Sr.
Timothy Hornik
Kevin Jackson
Dennis O’Connell 
Monaca Gilmore
Joseph Bogart, HQ Staff
Claudia Baldwin, HQ Staff
Wade Davis, HQ Staff
Niki Sandlan, VHA VA BRS Director

Membership/Regional Group Committee

Paul Kaminsky, Chairman DD 5
Elizabeth Holmes
Dennis O’Connell DD 1 
Timothy Hornik DD 2
Jhennicea Morrow DD 4
Kevin Jackson DD 6
Joseph D. McNeil Sr
Tracy Ferro
Maria Ingegneri, Interim Membership Coordinator, HQ Staff

Fundraising/Publicity Committee

Dr. Thomas Zampieri, Chairman
Joseph D. McNeil Sr.
Daniel Wallace
Elizabeth Holmes
Monaca Gilmore
Kylie Fitzgerald, HQ Staff
Joseph Bogart, HQ Staff
Tom Tobin, BVA Development Contractor
Joe Lynn Bailey-Page, Grant Writer

Veteran Services Committee / VVSO Program Committee

Timothy Hornik, Chairman
Paul Mimms
Daniel Wallace
Joseph D. McNeil Sr.
Elizabeth Holmes
Jhennicea Morrow
Claudia Baldwin, HQ Staff
Wade Davis, HQ Staff

Education and Training Committee

Timothy Hornik, Chairman
Paul Kaminsky
Dennis O’Connell
Kevin Jackson
Jhennicea Morrow
Joseph Bogart, HQ Staff

Convention Committee 2020

Joseph D. McNeil, Chairman
Timothy Hornik
Monaca Gilmore
Elizabeth Holmes
Richard Lane
Patty Richbourg
Joseph D. Bogart, HQ Staff
Krissi Spence-Gilbert, HQ Staff
Jenny Tran, Events Contractor
Paul Mimms, Ombudsman

DOD VA Vison Trauma & Research Steering Committee

Dr. Thomas Zampieri, Chairman
Timothy Hornik
Colonel Robert Mazzoli, M.D. (Ret.)
Joseph Bogart, HQ Staff

OPS Committee

Monaca Gilmore, Chairperson/voting member
Steve Baskis, voting member
Lonnie Bedwell, voting member
Tina Lemus, voting member
Kennan Horn, voting member
Scott Scieszinski, voting member
Brian Harris, voting member
Danny Wallace, voting member
Eric Martz, voting member
Lawrence Harrison, voting member
Dr. Thomas Zampieri, BVA President, non-voting member
Joe Amerling, BVA Honorary Member, non-voting member
Tom Clarke Volunteer, non-voting member

Communications and Social Media Committee

Paul Mimms, Chairman
Dr. Thomas Zampieri
Elizabeth Holmes
Paul Kaminsky
Jhennicea Morrow
Kevin Jackson
Eric Marts
Chief of Public Relations – Pending Hire Staff
Kylie Fitzgerald, HQ Staff
Chuck Baker, Veteran Reporter – Las Vegas Volunteer

BVA Website Sub-Committee

Paul Mimms, Chairman
Cheryl Gajadhar
Kevin Jackson
Terry Kebbel
Joseph D. McNeil S
Scott Scieszinski

BVA’s Guide and Service Dog Handlers Committee

Paul Mimms, Chairman
Timothy Hornik
Kennan Horn
Rae Hail

NOTE: All Committee’s should provide minutes and schedule of conference calls to BVA National President.