In Remembrance


The Blinded Veterans Association deeply regrets the passing of the following blinded veterans.

Alabama Regional Group:
James O. Williams

Arizona–Central/Northern Regional Group:
Charles K. Baur
Alexander Eatros

Arkansas Regional Group:
Norbert B. Sobieski

Emerald Coast Regional Group:
Eunice Shanks

Florida Regional Group:
Charles Asaro
Edgar C. Barr
Donald Clary
William E. DeGeorge
Robert J. Earnshaw
Richard E. Ellis
Patrick Forshee
William Geden
Armando Gregorio
Frederick Harrison
John W. Hill
James Nelson Lauzon
Robert G. Lee
Hyman D. Melhman
Charles W. Moon
Nathaniel Moran
Delmar F. New
Arnold L. Pring
Clair Shingler

Georgia Regional Group:
Sylvan Chasen
Robert F. Galer
Thomas P. Glynn
Thomas Murphy
Leslie L. Ponder

Greater Houston Regional Group:
Jesse R. Beasley
James Burd
Jerry Caldwell
John Castillo
George H. Hanna
Lester A. Holmes
Robert J. Jones
Sampson Jones
Joseph B. Kerstukos
Glenn D. McMullen
Steve Munoz
John L. Ogier
Joseph Page
Michael A. Powers
Ozzie Simmons
Charles Underhill
David Villarreal
Horace Walker
Jack I Wilt

Heartland Regional Group:
Thomas L. Campbel
l Jack L. Seckman
Anthony Simon

Illinois Regional Group:
Leonard F. Ray

Indiana Regional Group:
Ralph V. Eldridge

Iowa Regional Group:
Rolland Bleuer

Kentuckiana Regional Group:
Donald M. Derham
Goody Ray Deskins
Lonnie Gay
Harry E. Glaze
Charles M. Greene
Lawrence Jesberger
Jerry W. Peck
Robert M. Tomsett

Louisiana Regional Group:
John G. Danko
Larry L. Walker
Alvin J. Seegar

Maine Regional Group:
John W. Roberts

Michigan Regional Group:
Ernest L. Bock
Thomas M. Drianis
Gene F. Forsyth
Leonard C. Herrmann
Sanji Kimoto
Sebastian L. Morfino
Joseph Pardo
Robert S. Prater

Mid-Atlantic Regional Group:
William L.A. Brown
Albert C. Gilder
Roy Arnold Jenkins
Austin L. Riggs

Minnesota Regional Group:
Gerald A. Larsen
Arthur Lopes
Charles E. Penn
Charles Zubich

Mississippi Regional Group:
Lester McHenry

Mountain States Regional Group:
Rickie G. Lett
Roy E. Pheiffer

New Hampshire Regional Group:
John L. Black

New Jersey Regional Group:
James H. Barth
Frank Comparato
John Lopez
James Moss
William R. Sonta

New Mexico Regional Group:
Oran F. Bailey
Daniel W. Bird
Benny Chavez
Margaret H. Gerety
Bob Gregio
Joe Laurenzano
Charles W. Volz

New York Regional Group:
Norman Blumstein
Weldon Cooper
Earle E. Finch
Henry J. Miller
Gwon G. Woo

North Carolina Regional Group:
Frank J. Dallasv James N. Hamilton
Harry A. Lind
William Lee Miller
Everette White

Ohio Regional Group:
John A. Bryce
Ernest J. Respress

O-K-I Regional Group:
Lawrence Goodall
Alexander Gregory
Floyd Hobbs
Imelda L. Lewis

Oklahoma Regional Group:
Leonard L. Parks

Pennsylvania Regional Group:
Andrew S. Lavelle
Douglas M. MacCrindle
Rebecca E. Quick

Puerto Rico Regional Group:
Rigoberto Bayamille de Jesus
Hector Hernandez

RI/S.E. Mass. Regional Group:
George Maranjian

Rocky Mountain Regional Group:
Harry Brenman
James H. Gilbert
Harvey Haats
James H. LaRue

San Diego Regional Group:
Earl W. Ford
David L. Hopkins
John F. Lingenfelter
Paul Thierof

South Carolina Regional Group:
William A. Publicover

South Texas Regional Group:
Homer B. Kelley
Herbert W. Ladd
Roy O. Milam

Southern Arizona Regional Group:
Daniel Callahan
Robert D. Kemp

Southern California Regional Group:
William E. Haygood
James Max Hoff

Southern Nevada Regional Group:
Evely Hallas

Spokane Inland Empire Regional Group:
Charles V. Johnson

Utah Regional Group:
Sylvan Alcabes
Carl W. Bird
Merrill G. Jensen

Washington Regional Group:
John Dahlen Arne
Donald L. Diess
Guy H. Gallipeau
Leo G. James
William H. Rohner
Herbert F. Satterlee

White River Junction Regional Group:
Fletcher Anderson
James R. Eich
Edwin T. Frizzel
Wilfred A. Ledger

Wisconsin Regional Group:
Gerald D. Lincoln
Alvin Witt

BVA Members At Large:
Derwood D. Eisenberg

Audio Version Of In Remembrance