In Remembrance


The Blinded Veterans Association deeply regrets the passing of the following blinded veterans.

Alabama Regional Group:
Jack Robert Amos
Henry Darlington
James D. Ford
Junior Ed Foster
Earl L. Hardy
Edward L. Long
Joe Louis McNeal
Clifford Muegge
Charles M. O’Shields
Charlie C. VanDiver

Arizona–Central/Northern Regional Group:
Floyd Beans
Jesus J. Gomez
Allan A. Gross
Charles E. Hale
Russell Keelean
John E. Larson
Wallace L. Moreland
Clifford L. Touchette
Albert B. Whipple

Arkansas Regional Group:
Richard E. Williams

Cape Cod and the Islands Regional Group:
James Feeley
Robert W. Scott
James E. Sheahan
Walter E. Stone
David F. Sykes

Central California Regional Group:
John C. Barkas

Connecticut Regional Group:
Keith Henneberry
Donald R. Lloyd
John S. Polizotti
John S. Sutay
Kenneth L. Yeakel

Emerald Regional Group:
Billy M. Galloway
Louis P. Sarosdy

Florida Regional Group:
Harold S. Bercu
Irwin F. Dawley
Raymond Dougherty
Woodrow Goff
John Hickey
Martin Kraus
Nero R. Mettitt
Robert M. Parks
Thomas B. Price
Robert A. Valloney
Joseph Warziniak
Wilda Weiss
Brandon M. Wight

Georgia Regional Group:
Sylvan H. Chasen
Donald J. Harlin
Hugh V. James
Wilbur Lowe
Francis O. McKemie
Thomas Murphy
Paul A. Spencer

Greater Houston Regional Group:
Gary L. Crenshaw
Nelson E. Moore
Izaak Newton Walton

Hawaii Regional Group:
Roy M. Nagamine

Heartland Regional Group:
Donald G. Aackley
Samuel A. Brehm
Clarence E. Brookins
Robert L. Campbell
Jack G. Delanois
Roy L. Derfelt
Thomas Owen Epps
George U. Gott
Paul M. Guyermelli
Claude H. Hinkle
Jarrell D. Holt
Kenneth A. McKalip
Donald Leonard
Woodrow W. McIntyre
Frank Moon
Owen W. Nagel
Thomas E. Osterholt
Carlton W. Pittman
Weldon W. Perry
David J. Reid
William C. Shoop
Alfred G. Simmons
Marvin L. Smith
Edward Stanton
Lester Wallis

Illinois Regional Group:
Erwin P. Brauer
Robert W. Gibson
Albert Kalina
Ernest L. Lang
Rocco B. Losito
Carl M. Marx
Barbara J. McCumsey
Norman Lee Morris
Gene R. Nila
Ronald L. Reda
Frank Rood
Ronald Schmidt
Kenneth E. Spegon
George E. Tugana
Loran Yoakum
John Richard Young

Indiana Regional Group:
Donald M. Bush
Robert L. Cannon
Thomas N. Denman
James L. Edrington
Ralph V. Eldridge
Leroy G. Fierstos
Jack L. Freudenberg
Rafael A. Grenier
John Kasten
Aaron H. Kessler
Richard Lanier
Michael C. McDonald
Robert E. Newnum
James P. Nix
Richard Reynard
Marion Sipe
Arthur W. Upchurch

Iowa Regional Group:
Carolyn J. Amendt
Raymond C. Baker
John Gill
James P. Marheine
Gerald L. Prewitt
James R. Shaffer
Timothy Terrell

Kentuckiana Regional Group:
Stephen P. Adams
Frederick Baldwin
Marvin T. Brumleve
Clyde D. Blankenship
Ben Denzinger
Donald M. Derham
Ralston M. Hamlin
Robert G. Harner
George P. Holtzmann
Ernest E. Matlock
Thomas O. Palmer
Burrell Price

Louisiana Regional Group:
Lester M. McGuire

Maine Regional Group:
Harold Clinch

Massachusetts Regional Group:
Simon Bacola
Eugene W. Coyle
Arthur F. Cudmore
Francis Dargon
Thomas M. Fasano
Edward Goldstein
John P. Gorman
Thomas E. Healey
Cornelius J. Kinnon
Joseph D. LaPointe
Edward Y. Latifian
Anthony T. Leone
Peter J. Limbey
Henry L. Maiorana
Robert L. Milliken
John V. Moriarty
Jacob Morris
Richard L. Nash
Frederick W. Richton
Francis X. Sarjeant
Nathan Schwartz
Phillip Segal

Michigan Regional Group:
Howard D. Fisher
Edward J. Schick
Walter Zych

Mid-Atlantic Regional Group:
Shelly Brodie

Minnesota Regional Group:
Joseph D. Chisholm
Larry Duclos
Philip J. Dulac
Herbert I. Efron
Dennis S. Ferrara
Rodney Heckman
Jake B. Hutchinson
Joe J. Mike
Lloyd Peterson
Gerald E. Rutman
Richard G. Schiller
William K. Teske
Charles Zubich

Mississippi Regional Group:
Hillard A. Carter
Charles S. Kingsley
Gustavia W. Russell
James M. Smith
Silas E. Smith
J.V. Whatley

Montana Regional Group:
Philip E. Donahue
William H. McDermott
Allen A. McLean
Robert Oie
Joseph E. Wedlake

Mountain States Regional Group:
Robert L. Bloemker
Rickie G. Lett

Nebraska Regional Group:
William R. Billingsley

New Hampshire Regional Group:
Robert E. Dudley
Richard L. Farnham
Wilfred A. Ledger
Conrad Simard

New Jersey Regional Group:
Benjamin A. Findlow
Henry P. Flynn
John Soriano

New Mexico Regional Group:
Andrew Chavez
Minard L. Clayton
Sandra Flower

New York Regional Group:
Robert A. Davis
Bennett R. Fitzalan-Howard
Conrad G. Gaskin
Anthony Lella
Frank A. Scalia
Stanley Q. Semple
Daniel G. Sisler

North Carolina Regional Group:
Jerry E. Hall
John I. Reaves

Northern California Regional Group:
Albert C. Bauman
Richard H. Bradford
Bernice W. Collins
Benjamin M. Cuffee, Jr.
Kevitt R. Day
Walter Lange
William Dan Martucci
Gustav Schmieman
Gerald Stangl
Charles Toshikian
Robert L. Weiss

Ohio Regional Group:
James E. Burlison
Robert D. Carroll
John W. Carson
Kenneth Cooley
Robert C. Edwards
Charles L. Guy

O-K-I Regional Group:
Marion O. Tellefere
Elijah Tooles

Orange County Regional Group:
William E. Woodward

Oregon-Columbia Regional Group:
Robert E. Abbott

Pennsylvania Regional Group:
John A. Bauerle
Anthony G. Grodson
James Alden Hinds
Richard K. Makin
George Talley

RI/S.E. Mass. Regional Group:
John Correia
William C. Emsley
Mathew C. Goulet
Harold Sklar
Norman Stoller
Paul M. Sullivan

Rio Grande Regional Group:
Leo Hadad
Edward J. Molina
Anthony Molinar
Eleanor M. Newton
Mary Strickland

Rocky Mountain Regional Group:
B.E. Tillotson

San Diego Regional Group:
Arthur C. Durson
John F. Lingenfelter

South Carolina Regional Group:
Daniel J. Sullivan

South Texas Regional Group:
Benito D. Lopez

Southern Arizona Regional Group:
John Albee
Andrew Cruz
Al Gonzales

Southern California Regional Group:
William E. Haygood
James Max Hoff

Southern Nevada Regional Group:
Stanley R. Thorne

Spokane Inland Empire Regional Group:
Bernard A. Middleton

Tennessee Regional Group:
Hyman D. Mehlman

Washington Regional Group:
John D. Cope
Thomas R. Honan
Carroll D. Lawrence
Johanna S. Phillips
John Hogan Stewart

Wisconsin Regional Group:
Erling G. Landsverk
Richard C. Peters

BVA Members At Large:
Beverly L. Dodd

Audio Version Of In Remembrance