In Remembrance


In 2013, Forbes Magazine included Milwaukee in its list of the nation’s top 15 emerging downtowns and the second safest among the 40 largest U.S. metropolitan areas. Walkscore.com has ranked Milwaukee as North America’s 15th most walkable city.

In 2013, Forbes Magazine included Milwaukee in its list of the nation’s top 15 emerging downtowns and the second safest among the 40 largest U.S. metropolitan areas. Walkscore.com has ranked Milwaukee as North America’s 15th most walkable city.

The Blinded Veterans Association deeply regrets the passing of the following blinded veterans.

From the Alabama Regional Group:
Robert Crenshaw
Billy E. Lovell

Arkansas Regional Group:
Lloyd C. Colberg
John C. Goff
Kenneth A. Hauck
William O. Shoup

Cape Cod and Islands Regional Group:
Daniel J. Morrison
John H. Perry

Connecticut Regional Group:
Clayton R. Blay
Thomas S. Fleming
Emerald Coast Group:
Richard Kersey
Gilbert McConico

Florida Regional Group:
Vito T. Balacco
Harry J. Barben
Leo J. Blank
Melvin C. Butler
Homer O. Fraley
Julius L. Greblick
Robert O. Griffin
Andrew D. Hammond
William L. Hess
James W. Huff
Fredrick M. Jervis
George H. Martin
George McCoy
Robert A. Mullen
John S. Paletta
Raleigh H. Perry
John Pfau
Charles H. Pippitt
Carl C. Wooten

Gem State Group:
Arthur O. Motz

Georgia Group:
Ralph Morris Bashlor
Dale H. Dixon
Anthony Sullivan

Greater Houston:
George W. Boe
James G. Brabec
Eugene Cunningham
Edward V. Johnson
Henry L. Johnson
John G. Justice
Sam Laddie
Roger Imlay Loban
Alfredo Moreno
Charles B. Pavlu
Arthur Roger Roberts
Alton Stewart

Hawaii:
Mary Ann Patterson

Heartland Regional Group:
Miguel Antonio Archibeque
Ronald L. Cammans
Edmond E. Cave
Neil C. Craig
Billy G. Dodd
Willis C. Hill
Kathleen Andrews Lindo
Hollis F. Nicely
Shirley Niederkorn
Curtis E. Ottinger
Gary B. Pittman
Charles J. Rabenau
Robert R. Redlich
Thomas J. Spencer

Illinois Group:
Raymond C. Bandemier
Billy R. Eckiss
George Ortiz
Lulubelle Paxton
Jerrold Schroeder

Indiana Group:
Omega Curtin
Charles Merrill
Mario M. Salamone
Valentine Valdez

Iowa:
Carl A. Bockoven
Daniel R. Starr

Kentuckiana Regional Group:
Sanford J. Brewer
William M. Dozier
Floyd E. Gardner
Russell Gibson
Thomas E. Rollins
John P. Salyer
Kermit Sargent

Louisiana Group:
Ivan L. Cordrey

Massachusetts:
Alger A. Boss
Richard R. Cocrane
Anthony J. Kane
William R. Mills
Louis H. Pells
William Thibault

Michigan:
Robert M. Corwin
Robert H. Grumbache
Adolph Scott

Mid-Atlantic Group:
Madelon Lois Belcher
Ellsworth “Skip” Sharpe
Napoleon C. Taylor
Stewart H. Wiggins
Myrna H. Williamson

Minnesota:
Morton F. Kile
Milton Spoor

Mississippi:
Edward T. Bomar
McArthur A. Williams

Montana Regional Group:
Edmund M. Reilly
William Worf

From the Mountain States Regional Group:
Roy E. Burgess
Howard L. Honaker

Nebraska Regional Group:
Willie Avery

New Hampshire Group:
Joel Lee Papakalos

New Jersey:
John Calella
Edward J. Heimrich
Robert O. Solomon
Edward Trengrove

New Mexico:
Moises T. Benavidez
Joseph N. Miller
Orvel M. Powell
Vaughn Robinson

New York Group:
Michael Civello
William A. Courtney
Richard Dossett
Anthony Ferris
Vincent Scocchera
Walter L. Tanzer
Rosemary S. Walters
James Washington

From the North Carolina Regional Group:
Lester Davis
Huey Lawrence
Elizabeth J. Morrell

North Texas Group:
Max Pahcheka

Northern Arizona Regional Group:
Dennis Bauman
Robert G. Burrows
Roger Englund
Andrew Struble
Richard N. Wright

Northern California Group:
Duane T. Bauer
William Costello
Clyde Hurd
Kevin L. Kenyon
Theodore Mrowicki
Alvin V. Seibold
Lawrence F. Sullivan
Seva Sommer
Lorraine F. Woodhouse

Ohio Regional Group:
Helen A. Banks
Jesse L. Beck
Harry Burtzlaff
David L. Frankel
John P. Talbott
Asa B. Williams

O-K-I Regional Group:
Luther Bays
Vernon H. Freeland
Carlos Shockey

Oklahoma Regional Group:
Paul Fishinghawk
James Grant McLean
James Howard Rozzell

Orange County Group:
James D. Hunter
Felixberto N. Boquiren
Mary M. Woodward

Oregon Columbia Regional Group:
Vance I. Morris
Harold K. Olsen

Pennsylvania Regional Group:
Michael P. Hegarty
Walter Tarwacki

From the Puerto Rico Regional Group:
Mario Blechman

Rhode Island/Southeast Massachusetts Regional Group:
Leonard P. Bucci
Robert B. Colburn
William O. Gall
John D. Marchand, Jr.

Rio Grande Group:
Denver D. Ehler
Arthur Mitchell
Vaughn Robinson

Rocky Mountain Regional Group:
Jesse W. Caywood
Louis Zutman

San Diego Regional Group:
Wilbur G. Blink
Herbert J. Rinden
Gerald E. Tormey
Gladys M. Whall

South Carolina Group:
Melba A. Fitts

South Texas Group:
Rene Aguirre
Richard D. Prizler
Harold K. Robertson
Jerry R. Williams
Warren B. Woods

Southern Arizona Regional Group:
Sidney R. Grande
David O. Hoagland

From the Southern California Regional Group:
Garry E. Brown
Howard Kipp
David C. Rabin
Willis Simons
Dennis Skocovsky
David M. Sweet
Joseph H. Vastola

Southern Nevada Group:
Ronald Dean Olesen

Tennessee:
Billy G. Mann

Utah Group:
Burney M. Cook
Robert R. Milford

From the Washington Regional Group:
Paul E. Bove
Wesley G. Johnson
Robert L. McDonald
Frank J. Merritt

Wisconsin Group:
Louis G. Wimmer
Jerome Wojciechowski

And, as a BVA Member at Large:
Richard L. Branaugh